Calendar

6 July, 2019 8:30pm

Coltrane Project - ASCENSION

Foundry 616, Ultimo

27 June, 8:30pm

Double Bill: Phillip Johnston and the Coolerators

and Far Cry  -  the music of Eric Dolphy

Venue 505, Surry Hills

2 June, 2:30pm

Craig Scott Quintet

Sydney Conservatorium International Jazz Festival

30 May, 8:30pm

Far Cry - The Music of Eric Dolphy

Foundry 616, Ultimo

18 May, 7:30pm

Susan Gai Dowling: Lady Sings the Blues

The Boiler Room, Hydro Majestic Hotel, Medlow Bath

11 May

Vince Jones: Van Morrison's Masterpieces

HOTA - Gold Coast, Queensland

10 May

Vince Jones: Van Morrison's Masterpieces

Lismore City Hall, NSW

4 May, 2pm & 7 pm, 5 May 2pm

Sydney Symphony Orchestra: Breakfast at Tiffany's

Sydney Opera House

3 May, 2019, 8:30pm

Chris Cody Astrolab Suite

Foundry 616, Ultimo

25 April, 8pm

Alterity: Paul Cutlan & Phillippa Murphy-Haste

Johnston Street Jazz, Annandale

5-21 April

Compass Saxophone Quartet

Four Winds Festival

23 March, 7:30pm

Paul Cutlan String Project

Darling Quarter Theatre, Sydney

Download Program

13 March

Tim Bruer Quartet

Foundry 616

7 March, 8:30pm

Coltrane Project

Foundry 616, Ultimo

16 February

Mara!

Foundry 616, Ultimo

1,2,4 January

All you need is Love

Sydney Opera House

 ^ ^ ^ 2019 ^ ^ ^

29 December

Vince Jones: Van Morrison's Masterpieces

Woodford Folk Festival, Queensland

13-20 November

Bravo Cruise of the Performing Arts

4 November, 3pm

Ten Part Invention

Wangaratta Festival of Jazz and Blues

2-4 November 2018

National Jazz Awards

Wangaratta Festival of Jazz and Blues

19 October, 8:30pm

Ten Part Invention

Foundry 616

1 October, 2018

Sydney Jazz Orchestra

Foundry 616

23 September, 2-3pm

Jeremy Rose - Iron in the Blood

Riverside Theatres, Parramatta

16 September 16, 2pm

Sharny Russell

Spiegeltent, Southbank, Brisbane

5 September 2018, 7pm

Sam Gill's Scattered

Sound Unsound, The Hideaway Bar, Newtown

25 August 7:30pm

Bungarribee

Boiler Room, Hydro Majestic, Blue Mountains

24 August, 7pm

Bungarribee

Halfback Books and Records, Dee Why

12 August, 8pm

Bungarribee

Django Bar, Sydney

3 August 2018, 8:30pm

Coltrane Project

Foundry 616, Ultimo

21 July

Paul Cutlan String Project

SIMA at the Sound Lounge, Chippendale

23, 24 June

Vince Jones - Van Morrison's Masterpieces

The Concourse, Chatswood

16 June

MARA!

Foundry 616, Ultimo

4 June

Colin Bright's Syzygy Band

Foundry 616, Ultimo

31 May, 8pm

The Arié Awards

Johnston Street Jazz, Annandale

25 April, 8:30pm

Hatch: Hannah James

Foundry 616, Ultimo

21 April, 7:30pm

Swing That Music  - Tom Burlinson, Emma Pask + Sydney All Star Big Band

State Theatre, Sydney

19 April, 8pm

Bungarribee Trio

Johnston Street Jazz, Annandale

12 April, 8:30pm

Greening from Ear to Ear

Foundry 616, Ultimo

6 April, 8:30pm

GRAMMY-NOMINATED PIANIST ELIO VILLAFRANCA WITH PALACIO DE LA RUMBA

The Entertainment Quarter, 125/122 Lang Rd, Moore park NSW 

24 March, 8:30pm

Ten Part Invention

Foundry 616, Ultimo

21 March, 8:30pm

Far Cry - The Music of Eric Dolphy

Foundry 616, Ultimo

9. 10 March

Swing on This

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Sydney Opera House

24 February

Blessed Relief (Tony Backhouse & Peter Dasent)

Live at the Village, Springwood, NSW

22 February, 8:30pm

Blessed Relief (Tony Backhouse & Peter Dasent)

Founry 616, Ultimo

18 February, 1-4pm
Rebekka Neville

The Larder, Marrickville

27 January, 8pm

Simpatico

SIMA at the Soundlounge

17 January, 8:30pm

Coltrane Project

Foundry 616, Ultimo

7 January, 5-7pm

Bungarribee

Witta Old School Hall, Queensland

6 January, 2018, 3-4pm

Bungarribee

Music by the Sea Festival, Town Hall, Sandgate, Queensland

6  January, 2018, 8pm

Vince Jones - Van Morrison's Masterpieces

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

 2018

________________________________________________________________________________

7, 8, 9 December

Sydney Symphony Orchestra - La La Land

Sydney Opera House

2 December, 8pm

SIMA end of year concert: Celebrating Bernie McGann

Foundry 616

25 November 8:30pm

Blessed Relief (Tony Backhouse & Peter Dasent)

Venue 515

13 November 7:30pm

Elysian Fields

Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival

Foundry 616

31 October - 7 November

The Metropolitan Orchestra: Bravo Cruise 

The Radiance of the Seas

25 October 8:30pm

Far Cry - The music of Eric Dolphy

Foundry 616

11 October, 8pm

Craig Scott Quintet

Foundry 616

7 October, 8:30pm

From Billie Holiday to Bill Evans’ Featuring singer Tiana Young & the Rodric White Quintet

Foundry 616

16 September, 8:30pm

Ten Part Invention

Foundry 616

6 September

Lacuna (bass clarinet trio with Jason Noble and Jeremy Rose)

Alpha House

3 September

Bungarribee Duo with  Stephen Magnusson (guitar) and Ronny Ferella (drums

Jazz Lab, Brunswick (Melbourne)

1, 2 September

Bungarribee Duo

Full Moon Festival, Melbourne VIC

11 August

Far Beyond

Church of Groove, Newcastle, NSW

5 August, 8pm

Crossover

SIMA at Soundlounge, Sydney

29 July, 8pm

Far Beyond

SIMA at Soundlounge

16 July, 3-5:30pm

Far Beyond

Town Hall Chamber

3/63-65 Crown St Wollongong

15 July, 6pm

Far Beyond

Cafe Woodworks, Bungendore, NSW

17 June 2017, 4pm

Duo Blockstix (premiering my newly arranged Affirmations)

Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House

20 May, 7:30pm

Sharny Russell

Tasmanian Conservatorium Recital Hall

19 May 2017, 7:30pm

Sharny Russell

Stonnington Jazz Festival, VIC

13 May, 7pm

Great Scott! The Music of Raymond Scott

Berry School of Arts, NSW

18 April 2017, 7pm

A Bass Clarinet Trio

The Now Now Series 2, 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

12 April 2017, 8:30pm

Coltrane Project, featuring John Mackey

Foundry 616, Ultimo

8 April 2017, 8:30pm

Ten Part Invention

Foundry 616, Ultimo

5 April 2017, 8:30pm

Sydney Jazz Orchestra

Foundry 616, Ultimo

2 April 2017, 6:30-8:30pm

Gary Daley and Paul Cutlan

Hotel Blue

30 March, 8pm

Sharny Russell

Venue 505

24 March, 8:30pm

Mara!

Foundry 616

18 March 2017, 8pm

Van Morrison's Masterpieces (feat Vince Jones)

The Playhouse, Canberra Theatre Centre

17 March 2017, 8pm

Van Morrison's Masterpieces

Illawara Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong

5 March 2017, 3:30-6pm

The Swinging Blades

Marrickville Golf Club

22 February 2017, 8pm

Hannah James 'Hatched'

Foundry 616, Sydney

17 February 2017, 8pm

From Billy Holliday to Bill Evans

Foundry 616, Sydney

11 February 2017, 8pm

Gary Daley & Paul Cutlan/ Phillip Johnston

SIMA at Soundlounge, Sydney

19 January 2017, 7pm

Hinterlandt Album Launch (Solo set support)

 Alpha Gallery | 226 Union Street | Newtown NSW 2042

2017

4 December 2016, 3pm-5pm

Paul Cutlan String Project

Paddington Uniting Church

1 December 2016

Leigh Carriage "Weave" Album Launch

Venue 505

25 November 2016, 8pm

Paul Cutlan String Project

Live at the Village, Springwood

12 November 2016, 7:30pm-9:30pm

Sydney Jazz Trio

Hotel Blue, Katoomba

17-24 October 2016

The Metropolitan Orchestra Bravo! Cruise

1 October 2016

Hannah James "Hatch"

Cafe Wood works, Bungendore

26 September 2016 8pm

Sydney Jazz Orchestra

Foundry 616

15 September 2016

Fabian Hevia Quartet

Colbourne Ave

10 September 2016

Van Morrison's Masterpieces featuring Vince Jones

Angel Place

3 September 2016

Mara!

Foundry 616

20 August 2016

Ten Part Invention

Foundry 616

18 August 2016

Scattered

Colbourne Ave

13 August 2016

Sanctuary

SIMA@ Soundlounge

10 August 2016

Craig Scott Quintet

Foundry 616

30 July 2016

Bungarribee

Wollongong Conservatorium

28 July 2016

Bungarribee

Django Bar

28 July 2016

Bungarribee

Newcastle Improvised Music Association

13 July 2016

Coltrane Project

Foundry 616

11 July 2016

Sydney Jazz Orchestra

Foundry 616

8 July 2016

Bungarribee

Katoomba Culural Centre

26 June 2016

Syzergy

People's Republic

18 June 2016

The Water Babies - an opera by Freddie Hill

Seymour Centre

12 June 2016

AMBON

The Street Theatre

 

14 May 2016

Mike Kenny's Lab Band

Kinetic Jazz, Stanmore

 

23 April 2016, 2pm

A Kitbag of Memories

Blue Mountains Theatre, Springwood

 

14 April 2016

Mike Kenny's Lab Band

Foundry 616

 

11 April 2016 7pm

Sonic Mayhem Orchestra ALBUM LAUNCH

Lazybones

 

7 April 2016, 8:30pm

JR's Jazz Jam

B.E.D.

 

21 March 2016, 7:30pm

Greasy Chicken Orchestra

Foundry 616

 

20 March 2016, 4:30pm

Anne McCue

Blue Mountains Music Festival, The Clarendon

 

 

11 March 2016, 8:30pm

Ten Part Invention

SIMA @ Sound Lounge

 

8 March 2016, 7pm

John Calder

Golden Sheaf Hotel, Double Bay

 

29 February 2016, 8pm

Sydney Jazz Orchestra

Foundry 616

 

11 February 2016, 8pm

Paul Cutlan and Gary Daley Duo

Colbourne Ave

 

5 February 2016, 8:30pm

Greening from Ear to Ear

Foundry 616

 

29 January 2016, 8:30 - 11:30pm

 

Gai Bryant - Palacio de la Rumba CD Launch

 

Foundry 616

2016

 

 

9 December, 2015, 9:30pm

Paul Cutlan Sextet feat. The NOISE

Venue 505

 

6, 7, 8 November, 2015

Andrew Robson Quartet Bathurst Goldfields

 

31st October, 2015


Wangarratta Festival of Jazz and Blues Festival

Lloyd Swanton's Ambon

 

24th October, 2015 4pm-5pm

Mara! & Martenitsa Choir presents

"Tra Parole e Silenzio"
Parramasala Festival, Parramatta

 

17th October 8:00pm

Matt McMahon

FREEDMAN NEW JAZZ; Paths and Streams Two

Paddington Uniting, Chapel Space

 

16th October, 2015 8pm

The Arié Awards

Downstairs, The Music Place

 

5th October, 2015 3pm-4pm

Craig Scott Quintet

Manly Jazz Festival

Sydney Road Stage

FREE

 

15th September, 2015


Jazzgroove@Foundry616Sam Gill

 

 

12th September, 2015,

Ten Part Invention

Foundry 616

 

27th and 29th August, 2015 8:30pm

Lloyd Swanton's Ambon
Soundlounge, Chippendale



14th August, 2015

Rodric White

Foundry 616


10th August, 2015, 7:30

Craig Scott Quintet
Music Cafe, Sydney Conservatorium
Sydney 

 

22nd July - 8th August


Various venues in Italy andMara!/Martenitsa European Tour

Sidmouth Folk Week

 

3rd July, 2015, 8:30pm

Across the Top Album Launch
Paul Cutlan, The NOISE, Brett Hirst
Soundlounge, Chippendale

2015

© 2015

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-youtube